informa
2 min read
News

Fastest-Growing Facebook Games: From Ruby Blast to JetSet Secrets

Gamasutra's bi-weekly look at the fastest-growing Facebook titles examines recently popular games, including Zynga's match-3 puzzler Ruby Blast and Electronic Arts' newest release JetSet Secrets.
Every other week, Gamasutra examines the fastest-growing Facebook games according to monthly active users, looking at which titles and developers are having the most success attracting new players on the social network. FarmVille 2 continues its reign on Facebook as both the biggest app and fastest-growing game on the social network, now claiming 64.7 million monthly active users, 4.8 million of which have started playing in just the last week. Meanwhile Zynga's other popular titles are continuing to suffer significant audience declines -- ChefVille has lost 2.8 million users in the past week, CityVille and Zynga Slingo have lost around 2 million each, and Bubble Safari has lost 1 million. The second-fastest growing game on Facebook is another Zynga title on the rise -- match-3 puzzler Ruby Blast, which looks and sounds a bit like Wooga's hit game Diamond Dash, picked up 2.7 million players last week and now has 7 million total. Electronic Arts recently debuted an original title, hidden object game JetSet Secrets, and it appears to be doing well. It's the third fastest-growing Facebook game after adding 410,000 users, and now has a total of 1.3 million players. Other big gainers this week include Social Point's Dragon City, Kiloo Games' Subway Surfers, Qublix's Bubble Age, Peak Games' Lost Bubble and Lost Jewels, FunPlus Games' Family Farm, and CookApps' Diggle. The full list of the top 20 fastest growing Facebook games along with exact monthly active user counts, are as follows:

Facebook Games Leaderboard

NameMAUGainGain, %
1.FarmVille 264,700,000+4,800,000+8%
2.Ruby Blast 7,000,000+2,700,000+63%
3.JetSet Secrets 1,300,000+410,000+46%
4.Dragon City 13,100,000+400,000+3%
5.Subway Surfers 3,000,000+400,000+15%
6.Bubble Age 2,100,000+400,000+24%
7.Lost Bubble 6,500,000+300,000+5%
8.Lost Jewels 3,800,000+300,000+9%
9.Family Farm 1,900,000+300,000+19%
10.Diggle 1,500,000+300,000+25%
11.Bike Race 1,500,000+200,000+15%
12.Bubble Epic 3,700,000+200,000+6%
13.Social Wars 4,900,000+200,000+4%
14.Candy Crush Saga 15,600,000+200,000+1%
15.المزرعة السعيدة 7,400,000+200,000+3%
16.8 Ball Pool 5,300,000+200,000+4%
17.Grand Poker 1,300,000+200,000+18%
18.Stick Run 4,400,000+200,000+5%
19.Saif Almarifa 1,700,000+200,000+13%
20.Social Empires 6,300,000+200,000+3%
All charts and data are courtesy of Facebook application metrics and trends site AppData.

Latest Jobs

Treyarch

Playa Vista, California
6.20.22
Audio Engineer

Digital Extremes

London, Ontario, Canada
6.20.22
Communications Director

High Moon Studios

Carlsbad, California
6.20.22
Senior Producer

Build a Rocket Boy Games

Edinburgh, Scotland
6.20.22
Lead UI Programmer
More Jobs   

CONNECT WITH US

Register for a
Subscribe to
Follow us

Game Developer Account

Game Developer Newsletter

@gamedevdotcom

Register for a

Game Developer Account

Gain full access to resources (events, white paper, webinars, reports, etc)
Single sign-on to all Informa products

Register
Subscribe to

Game Developer Newsletter

Get daily Game Developer top stories every morning straight into your inbox

Subscribe
Follow us

@gamedevdotcom

Follow us @gamedevdotcom to stay up-to-date with the latest news & insider information about events & more