informa
2 min read
News

Fastest-Growing Facebook Games: From FarmVille 2 to War Commander

Gamasutra's bi-weekly look at the fastest-growing Facebook titles examines recently popular games, this time looking at FarmVille 2's huge audience growth and how that's affected other Zynga titles.
Every other week, Gamasutra examines the fastest-growing Facebook games according to monthly active users, looking at which titles and developers are having the most success attracting new players on the social network. Weeks after Zynga launched FarmVille 2, it looks like the developer is putting its cross-promotion network of nearly 350 million total users behind the title, driving users to the game. In just the last seven days, FarmVille 2 has attracted around 14 million players, boosting its total up to almost 18 million. That makes it the ninth most popular game on Facebook, not far behind the original FarmVille, which has 18.3 million users. There has been some concern that Zynga merely shifts players from older titles to its new games -- you can see a little evidence of that here, as many of the developer's top games like ChefVille, Zynga Slingo, and The Ville have each lost hundreds of thousands of users in the last week, but not anywhere near enough to total 14 million. Texas HoldEm Poker, the second most popular game on Facebook and a Zynga's title that never seems to suffer drastic changes to its user count (unlike many of the developer's other releases), added 1.4 million players last week for a total of 39.4 million. Looking at non-Zynga titles, the games that made big gains this week include Kixeye's mid-core MMO real-time strategy title War Commander and 6Waves' puzzler Bubble Epic, both of which drew in more than half a million new users this past week. The full list of the top 20 fastest growing Facebook games along with exact monthly active user counts, are as follows:

Facebook Games Leaderboard

NameMAUGainGain, %
1.FarmVille 217,954,040+14,954,040+498%
2.Texas HoldEm Poker39,436,676+1,436,676+4%
3.War Commander5,783,237+583,237+11%
4.Bubble Epic2,710,731+510,731+23%
5.CityVille17,009,606+509,606+3%
6.Lost Jewels2,636,907+436,907+20%
7.Bubble Pirate Quest2,393,716+393,716+20%
8.Hug Me673,469+293,469+77%
9.Threads of Mystery970,000+370,000+62%
10.Wordox632,184+242,184+62%
11.Okey3,211,745+211,745+7%
12.Dragon City12,090,896+190,896+2%
13.Subway Surfers1,840,685+140,685+8%
14.Dragon City11,700,000+200,000+2%
15.Bike Race584,037+124,037+27%
16.Lucky Gem Casino1,100,000+160,000+17%
17.Angry Birds Friends12,623,050+123,050+.98%
18.Mobsters: Criminal Empire330,776+100,776+44%
19.Dungeon Rampage1,297,441+97,441+8%
20.Rage of Bahamut833,258+93,258+13%
All charts and data are courtesy of Facebook application metrics and trends site AppData.

Latest Jobs

Treyarch

Playa Vista, California
6.20.22
Audio Engineer

Digital Extremes

London, Ontario, Canada
6.20.22
Communications Director

High Moon Studios

Carlsbad, California
6.20.22
Senior Producer

Build a Rocket Boy Games

Edinburgh, Scotland
6.20.22
Lead UI Programmer
More Jobs   

CONNECT WITH US

Register for a
Subscribe to
Follow us

Game Developer Account

Game Developer Newsletter

@gamedevdotcom

Register for a

Game Developer Account

Gain full access to resources (events, white paper, webinars, reports, etc)
Single sign-on to all Informa products

Register
Subscribe to

Game Developer Newsletter

Get daily Game Developer top stories every morning straight into your inbox

Subscribe
Follow us

@gamedevdotcom

Follow us @gamedevdotcom to stay up-to-date with the latest news & insider information about events & more