informa
2 MIN READ
News

Elan Awards Announce Student Nominees

The Producers of the Canadian Awards for the Electronic and Animated Arts have announced the Final Nominees for its second annual Elan Awards. The awards include a number of student categories, which were dominated by games and short films from Vancouver
The Producers of the Canadian Awards for the Electronic and Animated Arts have announced the Final Nominees for its second annual Elan Awards. The awards include a number of student categories, which were dominated by games and short films from Vancouver Film School. This year's awards show will be hosted by Seth MacFarlane of Family Guy fame at the Centre in Vancouver for the Performing Arts on February 15. The complete list of student category final nominees is: Student Animated or Motion Graphic Production of the Year Legend of Boruta, Emily Carr Institute, Bartosz Nowakowski Swing, Vancouver Film School, Estaban Azuela Turntale, Emily Carr Institute, Kora Kosicka Duelity, Vancouver Film School, Marcos Ceravolo, Ryan Uhrich Student Game of the Year Bloom, Vancouver Film School, Boring Games; Project Manager: Adrian Audet Chamelio, Vancouver Film School, Chad Sehn, Dave Malmberg, Jefferey Chang, Kayo Wildman Foamzilla, Vancouver Film School Johan Eickmeyer, Mark Barazzuol Seas of Europa, Vancouver Film School, Todd Agnello, David Bowring, Diego Rodriguez, and Ryan Stancl Best Original Sound Design/Musical Score for an Animated Production or Game Le Building, Vancouver Film School Doug Woods Climber, Vancouver Film School Jessica Lemes da Silva Snowman, Vancouver Film School Steve Bigras Hatched, The Art Institute of Vancouver Kevin Webb Best Student Art Direction: Game Production Hydro, School of Interactive Art and Technology (SIAT) SFU, Yohei Shimomae, Scott Ko, Darrell Yeo Introspect, The Art Institute of Vancouver, Team Leader- Mitchell Lagran Patchwork Playgrounds, Vancouver Film School, Jimmy Steorts, Sean Bosshardt, Brian Chong, Tom Munro Seas of Europa, Vancouver Film School, Todd Agnello, David Bowring, Diego Rodriguez, Ryan Stancl Best Student Art Direction: Animated Production 8, Emily Carr Institute Jeff Simpson A Modelling Reel, Vancouver Film School, Julianna Kolakis Manso Sinistra, Emily Carr Institute, Kate Lee In the professional categories, the strong runners were Bioware and Microsoft Game’s Mass Effect, which received eight nominations, and Ubisoft’s Assassin’s Creed, which received five nominations.

Latest Jobs

Manticore Games

San Mateo, California
8.23.22
Senior Software Engineer - Mobile

Sony PlayStation

San Diego, California
6.23.22
Sr. Online Programmer

The Walt Disney Company

Glendale, California
8.1.22
Associate Marketing Manager - Walt Disney Games

Insomniac Games

Burbank, California
8.26.22
Accessibility Design Researcher
More Jobs   

CONNECT WITH US

Explore the
Subscribe to
Follow us

Game Developer Job Board

Game Developer Newsletter

@gamedevdotcom

Explore the

Game Developer Job Board

Browse open positions across the game industry or recruit new talent for your studio

Browse
Subscribe to

Game Developer Newsletter

Get daily Game Developer top stories every morning straight into your inbox

Subscribe
Follow us

@gamedevdotcom

Follow us @gamedevdotcom to stay up-to-date with the latest news & insider information about events & more